Senate Bill 27
[…] Notice of Civil Action Decision
- "If a claimant prevails in an action brought under this section, the vendor shall notify the president of the university of the decision ...." (Gov't Code section 10510.53(d))
Failing to comply with these obligations may result in the penalties below.
- Penalty for Non-Compliance:
- If a claimant prevails in an action, the court shall order: "Any vendor that supplies the university with any employee who is paid a total compensation rate less than the amount fixed by the vendor’s contract with the university or university policy to pay a civil penalty and restitution, as follows:
- For any initial violation of subdivision (a) (failing to pay wage and benefit parity), one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee is underpaid, not exceeding an aggregate penalty of five hundred dollars ($500) per employee. This amount shall be in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid compensation." (Gov't Code section 10510.53(d)(1)(A)).
- For each subsequent violation of subdivision (a) (failing to pay wage and benefit parity), two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee is underpaid, not exceeding an aggregate penalty of one thousand dollars ($1000) per employee. This amount shall be in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid compensation." (Gov't Code section 10510.53(d)(1)(B))
- "To the extent a vendor bills the university for services provided via an hourly bill rate, and to the extent a vendor fails to pay its employees the amount fixed by the vendor’s contract with the university or university policy, a court may, in its discretion, require that the vendor return to the university any amounts paid by the university to the vendor for services that exceed the amounts the vendor paid to its employees providing services for any payroll periods after January 1, 2024." (Gov't Code section 10510.53(d)(2))
- "Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs." (Gov't Code section 10510.53(d)(3))
- Any other remedies provided by law (but an employee shall not also receive civil penalties provided for in Section 226 or 1197.1).(Gov't Code section 10510.53(f))
- Penalties for Failure to Provide Notice:
- "For each knowing and intentional failure by a vendor to comply with Section 10510.52, fifty dollars ($50) per employee for the initial pay period in which a violation occurs and one hundred dollars ($100) per employee for each violation in a subsequent pay period, not exceeding an aggregate penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per employee. This amount shall be in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid compensation." (Gov't Code section 10510.53(d)(2))
This is NOT intended to be legal advice and is informational only. Please consult with an attorney on how SB27 may affect your business.